Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION 


This Privacy Policy explains our personal data practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is used. Kerzner International Limited (“Kerzner”, “us”, “our” or “we”) respects your privacy, and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide to us or that we collect about you when you use our websites, social media pages we control, software applications available on computers and mobile devices that include a link to this Privacy Policy as well as when you provide your information on the telephone via our call centres or in person (collectively the "Sites"). Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. We are aware of our responsibilities to protect your personal data, to keep it secure and comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. You may be asked to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy when making a reservation, registering for events or promotions or otherwise corresponding with us via the Sites or if required by applicable law. Otherwise your continued use of the Sites will constitute your deemed consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Personal Information You Provide
When using our Sites, you may voluntarily provide certain information about yourself or others, such as when you book a reservation. We may collect Personal Information (information that identifies you or relates to you as an identifiable person) that you provide through the Sites about yourself or others such as:

Automatically Collected Information

Our websites collect statistical information about users to ensure a welcoming and accessible website. For this purpose we may track your movement within the websites, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. We only use this information in aggregate and do not link it to you personally. To gauge the effectiveness of our websites and analyze site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, we do collect some generic information about our visitors. Our web servers recognize and automatically log a visitor's domain name, the web page from which a visitor enters our websites, which pages a visitor visits and for how long, and the visitor’s IP address. We may use anonymous tracking technologies to collect, store and sometimes track information for statistical purposes and to improve the services we provide, including using it to evaluate and improve our website.  We also collect and store information automatically using cookies and similar technology as described below. This information does not constitute Personal Information. If we combine anonymized or aggregated data with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information according to this Privacy Notice.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION


We may use Personal Information you submit and non-Personal Information we automatically collect for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy for our business use and the legal bases, including, for example:

4. DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION 


As an international resort and residences management company, we need to share information across numerous countries so that we can provide you with services on a consistent basis. Accordingly, your Personal Information may be shared as reasonably necessary and as set out in this Privacy Policy as follows to:

5. OVERSEAS DATA TRANSFERS

By using and/or purchasing our goods and services, we may transfer your Personal Information across multiple jurisdictions. Thus we may transfer and store your Personal Information:

6. EXPLAINING THE LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING

The legal bases for collecting and processing your Personal Information includes:

7. SECURITY


We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect Personal Information contained in our system against misuse, loss or alteration. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.



We cannot enforce or control the security of the computers, electronic devices, or electronic communication method that you use to send e-mails and submit Personal Information to us over the Internet. You are responsible for ensuring that the computers, electronic devices and electronic communication methods you utilize will provide adequate security for communicating with us. We are not responsible for the disclosure or interception of your Personal Information before we receive it.

7. WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT


You do not have to provide us with your Personal Information. However, if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information we request and/or require consent to its use and disclosure, you will still be able to visit our Sites but you may be unable to access certain options, products or services and in we may not, as a result, be unable to fulfil your booking. We offer you the choice of how you receive communications from us.

All marketing communications we send to you will provide you with a way to withdraw your consent to future marketing. If you no longer wish to receive marketing you may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the opt-out section of the marketing communication or changing your account settings, this will remove you from our marketing lists. You have the right to tell us to stop using your information for our direct marketing purposes. Please send your written request, including your name and contact information to the address listed below in "How To Contact Us".  We will honor your request within 30 days of receiving it or sooner if required by applicable law. Please note that if you unsubscribe from marketing communications you will still receive operational and service messages from us regarding your booking and responses to your enquiries made to us, and that we may hold your details so we do not send you marketing communications in the future.


8. THIRD PARTY LINKS


We may permit third parties to link to our Sites or to post a link to their site on ours. We do not endorse these sites and are not responsible for other sites or their privacy practices. We do not assume responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for the activities conducted or information contained in the third party websites.



9. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY


We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13, though we may collect Personal Information about a child as part of the guest registration process or to participate in activities on the websites or at the resorts but always with the consent of a parent or guardian.

10. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Whenever we collect or process your Personal Information, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, active legal proceedings, an identifiable and ongoing legal business need (such as record keeping) and to the extent permissible by applicable law.

Where there is no sufficient justification to retain such Personal Information, such Personal Information will be safely and securely deleted, disposed of, blocked and/or anonymised for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

11. NON EU VISTORS

MEXICO’S FEDERAL LAW FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

According to Mexico’s Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in the Possession of Private Entities, currently in effect, we would like to inform you that Kerzner Palmilla Hotel Partners S. de R.L. de C.V., known as “One&Only Palmilla”, located at Kilometer 7.5 Carretera Transpeninsular, S/N, Colonia Punta Palmilla, San José del Cabo, C.P. 23400, Baja California Sur, Mexico, is responsible of the treatment of your personal data with the purpose of make your reservation and serve you as a guest. Our complete Privacy Policy is available upon request at our address. To obtain further information about the terms and conditions for the handling of your personal data, the third parties with whom your Personal Information may be shared, the mechanisms and procedures for exercising your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition, the revocation of the consent you previously granted us, the limitation of the use or disclosure of your data, as well as express your refusal to treat your Personal Information, please send us an email to proteccion.datos@oneandonlypalmilla.com Upon receipt, we shall be pleased to provide you with the information you require.

CALIFORNIA Notice to California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights:

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows you to request information regarding the Personal Information we collected and third parties to whom we disclosed your Personal Information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to dataprotection@kerzner.com or send a letter to Kerzner International, One Central, The Offices Building 2, 9th Floor World Trade Centre, PO Box 9571 Dubai, UAE Attn: Data Protection.

AUSTRALIA

If you are in Australia you may submit any questions, comments or complaints to our Dubai based Data Protection Officer by email to dataprotection@kerzner.com or by post to Kerzner International, One Central, The Offices Building 2, 9th Floor World Trade Centre, PO Box 9571 Dubai, UAE Attn: Legal Privacy and we will come back to you within 30 days.



If you are contacting us to complain about an alleged breach of this Privacy Policy or our legal privacy obligations, please provide us with as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint and provide us with any relevant information. We take every privacy complaint seriously and assess it with the aim of resolving all issues quickly and efficiently. If we have not come back to you within 30 days, or you are not happy with the our response, you may submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/.



We are committed to keeping your Personal Information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your Personal Information. Nothing in this Privacy Privacy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law.


12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time and without notice we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the Privacy Policy changes to our Sites to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information or non-Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy.


13. HOW TO CONTACT US


Your principal rights under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation are: (a) the right to access; (b) the right to rectification; (c) the right to erasure; (d) the right to restrict processing; (e) the right to object to processing; (f) the right to data portability; (g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and (h) the right to withdraw consent. You may exercise any of these rights in relation to your Personal Information or if you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or privacy concerns by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@kerzner.com  or by post to Kerzner International, One Central, The Offices Building 2, 9th Floor World Trade Centre, PO Box 9571 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Attn: Legal Privacy.

In order to ensure your request is dealt with expeditiously, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number and a copy of a document evidencing your identity (such as an ID card or passport) so we can ascertain your identity and whether we have any Personal Information regarding you, or in case we need to contact you to obtain any additional information, we may require to make that determination.



You may also direct your complaint/concern to the applicable data protection authority.


14. COOKIES POLICY


We use cookies to improve your experience on our websites and to recommend content that may be of interest to you. You can find out more below about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to switch them off.

You can indicate your acceptance to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy by clicking “OK” in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on the websites or continuing to use the Sites after the banner has been shown. However, please note that if you do not click “OK” but continue to browse the websites, you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies (and what we use them for) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.



What are cookies?


A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables us to operate the websites more effectively and load the websites so that it reflects your personal preferences, based on your previous browsing on the websites as well as keywords we may be able to gather from URLs of other webpages from which you accessed the websites.

What cookies do we use?


When you visit the websites, the following types of cookies may be downloaded to your device:

As at 10 May 2018, these are some of the tracking technologies and cookies we may use on the websites where this policy appears to improve our websites and the experience:

Further information on the general use and function of the third party cookies listed above can be found at http://optout.aboutads.info/#/.


How do I turn cookies off?

If you do not wish us to install cookies or you don’t agree with how we use these cookies, you can change the settings on your internet browser to reject them. For more information please consult the “Help” section of your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or http://optout.aboutads.info/#/. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our websites.